MEDIA CONTACT (not for publication):
Monique Courcy
Executive Director, TeenTix
206.233.3938
[email protected]

CONTACT FOR PUBLICATION:
206.233.3959
[email protected]
http://www.teentix.org

TeenTix announces nominees of the 2017 Teeny Awards

Seattle, WA – For the ninth year, Seattle’s TeenTix, an arts access and engagement program for teenagers, has announced the nominees for its annual Teeny Awards. Like a Teen Choice Awards for local arts events and organizations, the Teeny Awards aim to empower teen arts audiences and to recognize those organizations that have done an especially good job of welcoming young people over the past year.

The Teeny Awards are awarded by The New Guard, TeenTix’s arts leadership society, based on TeenTix member voting.

The Teeny Awards will be presented in a performance filled ceremony on Sunday, September 24th at Vera Project.

After the ceremony, TeenTix supporters with gather for dinner at the Chihuly Garden and Glass to raise critical funds to support TeenTix’s mission to ensure equitable access to the arts for all young people. More info about the event can be found at teentix.org/teeny-awards.

TEENY AWARDS 2017 NOMINEES

ORGANIZATION AWARDS
Celebrating the region’s most teen-friendly arts organizations

1. FAVORITE ORGANIZATION
Voted on in real-time at the Teeny Awards ceremony

All TeenTix partner organizations nominated except reigning favorite organization, the 5th Avenue Theatre.

2. BEST FRONT-OF-HOUSE EXPERIENCE
For the partner organization with the most welcoming and helpful box office staff, greeters, ushers, etc.

All TeenTix partner organizations nominated

3. BEST THEATRE
18th and Union
5th Avenue Theatre
ACT Theatre
ArtsWest
Book-It Repertory Theatre
Comedy Sports
Copious Love Products
Edmonds Driftwood Players
Intiman Theatre Festival
Jet City Improv
Mirror Stage
New Century Theatre Company
Pork Filled Players
Renton Civic Theatre
Seattle Children’s Theatre
Seattle Musical Theatre
Seattle Public Theater
Seattle Shakespeare Company
SiS Productions
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Taproot Theatre
The 14/48 Projects
Unexpected Productions
UW Undergraduate Theater Society
UW School of Drama
Washington Ensemble Theatre
West of Lenin
Young Americans’ Theatre Company

4. BEST MUSEUM or GALLERY
Bellevue Arts Museum
Burke Museum
Henry Art Gallery
Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI)
Museum of Pop Culture (MoPOP)
Northwest African American Museum
Pacific Science Center
Seattle Art Fair
Seattle Art Museum & Seattle Asian Art Museum
The Wing Luke Museum

5. BEST DANCE ORGANIZATION
CHOP SHOP
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Spectrum Dance Theater
Whim W’him

6. BEST FILM ORGANIZATION
Grand Illusion Cinema
NFFTY: The National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Northwest Film Forum
Pacific Science Center’s IMAX & Laser Dome
Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF)
Three Dollar Bill Cinema

7. BEST MUSIC ORGANIZATION
Abbey Arts
Early Music Seattle
Music of Remembrance
Pacific MusicWorks
Seattle Chamber Music Society
Seattle Men’s & Seattle Women’s Choruses
Seattle Opera
Seattle Symphony

8. BEST CIVIC, CULTURAL, or LITERARY ORGANIZATION
Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas
Hugo House
Langston
Seattle Arts & Lectures
Seattle Center
Town Hall

9. BEST MULTI-DISCIPLINARY ORGANIZATION
Cornish College of the Arts
Edmonds Center for the Arts
Kirkland Performance Center
Meany Center for the Arts
Moisture Festival
On the Boards

10. BEST YOUTH ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM
Drama School, Seattle Children’s Theatre
Teen Docent Program, Bellevue Arts Museum
Youth Programs, Seattle Public Theater
National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Reel Queer Youth, Three Dollar Bill Cinema
Youth Writers Cohort, Hugo House
Henry Teen Collective, Henry Art Gallery
Youth Curator Program, Northwest African American Museum
Teen Advisory Group, Seattle Art Museum
Youth Advisory Board, MoPOP
MOHAI Youth Advisors, Museum of History and Industry

EVENT AWARDS
Works must have been produced at a TeenTix partner organization between July 2016 and June 2017

11. THE EVOLUTION AWARD
For the work that best showcased the work of young artists or engaged topics related to youth

Emerge/Evolve 2016, Bellevue Art Museum
Milk Like Sugar- ArtsWest
NFFTY: The National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Shastakovich Festival, Seattle Symphony
Youth Playwrights Festival, ACT Theatre
Torrey Pines, Henry Art Gallery
Young Playwrights Festival, Young American Theatre Company

12. THE KINDLING AWARD
For the work that most artfully illuminated a social issue or sparked civic dialogue

(Im)Pulse, Spectrum Dance Theatre
An Elegant Utility, Northwest African Museum
Barbeque, Intiman theatre Festival
26 Miles, West of Lenin
Every Five Minutes, Washington Ensemble Theatre
TEARDROPS THAT WOUND: THE ABSURDITY OF WAR, Wing Luke Museum
Born This Way, Seattle Men’s Chorus
Emancipating the Past, Kara Walker’s Tales of Slavery and Power, Bellevue Art Museum

13. THE EVERYTHING OLD IS COOL AGAIN AWARD
For a classic work revitalized for a contemporary audience

Seeing Nature, Seattle Art Museum
The Magic Flute, Seattle Opera
Austen Translation, Jet City Improv
The Terracotta Warriors, Pacific Science Center
Summer Festival, Seattle City Chamber Music Society
Little Women, Seattle Musical Theatre
Cherdonna’s Doll’s House, Washington Ensemble theatre
As You Like It, UW School of Drama

14. THE ?! AWARD
For an unexpected contemporary work

Welcome to Braggsville, Book- It Repertory
The Fog Machine Play, Copious Love Productions
Tesseract, On The Boards
CHOP SHOP: Bodies of Work, CHOP SHOP
Millennials, Central District Forum of Arts and Ideas
Lydia, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Bright Half Life, New Century Theatre Company
Wellesley Girl, 18th and Union

15. THE KALEIDOSCOPE AWARD
For the most transporting work

Cathedrals XVII: Langhorne Slim & Sara Watkins, Haley Heynderickx, Abby Arts
Here Lies Love, Seattle Repertory Theatre
Le Mozart Noir, Early Music Seattle
Mark Morris Dance, Meany Center for the Performing Arts
Ross Gay, Seattle Arts and Lectures
SIFF 2017
Bring Down the House, Seattle Shakespeare Company

16. THE TREAT YO’ SELF AWARD
For the funnest way to not think about finals

Disney’s the Little Mermaid, 5th Avenue Theatre
Moisture Festival
Into the Woods, Edmonds Driftwood Players
Pickwick, Kirkland performance Center
Navidad, Pacific MusicWorks
Silver and Soul, Seattle Men’s Chorus
Big Fish, Taproot Theatre
Hip Hopera, Unexpected Productions
Peking Acrobats, Edmonds Center for the Arts

17. THE BEST AESTHETICS AWARD
For great design

Testing, Testing 1-2-3, Burke Museum
By Design 2017, Northwest Film Forum
Sensation, Whim W’him
Yves Saint Laurent: The perfection of Style, SAM
The World of Wearable Art, MoPOP
TWIST, Three Dollar Bill Cinema
On Clover Road, Seattle Public Theatre

ABOUT TEENTIX
In partnership with 75 regional arts organizations, TeenTix ensures equitable arts access for all young people, and empowers young people to engage in civic life through the arts.

TeenTix was founded in 2004 by Seattle Center, in partnership with ten of the resident arts organizations on the Seattle Center campus. In 2006, ACT Theatre became the first TeenTix partner outside of Seattle Center. Currently, 75 arts organizations throughout the Puget Sound region participate in the TeenTix program, including Seattle Symphony, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle Opera, Pacific Northwest Ballet, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle International Film Festival, MoPOP, 5th Avenue Theatre, and Seattle Art Fair. To date, TeenTix has facilitated the sale of over 78,000 arts tickets to teens.

Any teenager (13-19 years old) can sign up for a free TeenTix pass. The pass entitles them to purchase $5.00, day-of-show tickets at any TeenTix partner organization. TeenTix also provides opportunities for teens from all backgrounds to engage deeply with the arts, such as arts leadership training in The New Guard: Teen Arts Leadership Society, and arts criticism training through the TeenTix Press Corps.

Login

Create an account | Reset your password