Teeny Awards 2015: The Nominees

1901931 10152330687781020 4970591052184308666 N

We are thrilled to share the list of nominees for the 2015 Teeny Awards! The Teeny Awards celebrate the best in Seattle arts and culture according to TeenTix members. Their goal is to elevate and celebrate youth voices in the arts community, and to acknowledge those organizations that have done a particularly good job welcoming teens over the last year.

Teeny Awards 2015 Nominees

BEST YOUTH ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM
Teen Ensemble, Driftwood Players
Seattle Children's Theatre Drama School
Teen Docent Program, Bellevue Arts Museum
MOHAI Youth Advisors
Summer at Cornish
Teen Arts Group, Seattle Art Museum
Youth Advisory Board, EMP Museum
YouthCAN, Wing Luke Museum
Short Shakes, Seattle Shakespeare Company
Youth Programs, Seattle Public Theater
14/48 High School
FutureWave, SIFF
Rising Star Project, 5th Avenue Theatre

THE EVOLUTION AWARD
For the art that best showcased the work of young artists or engaged topics related to youth


Hair, ArtsWest
Grease, 5th Avenue Theatre
NFFTY: The National Film Festival for Talented Youth
This is Our Youth, Young Americans' Theatre Company
14/48 High School
Young Playwrights Festival, ACT Theatre

THE KINDLING AWARD
For the work that most artfully illuminated a social issue or sparked civic dialogue


Here and Now, The Burke Museum
The Invisible Hand, ACT Theatre
Angels in America, Intiman Theatre
Slip/Shot, Seattle Public Theater
Black is the Color of My Voice, CD Forum for Arts & Ideas

THE EVERYTHING OLD IS COOL AGAIN AWARD
For a great work first created 50 or more years ago


The Four Seasons, Seattle Baroque Orchestra/Early Music Guild
Our Town, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Ariadne auf Naxos, Seattle Opera
Othello, Seattle Shakespeare Company
Don Quixote, Pacific Northwest Ballet

THE ?! AWARD
For an unexpected contemporary work


Lizard Boy, Seattle Repertory Theatre
R.A.F.T. (Rabbits Afloat From Thuringia), Washington Ensemble Theatre
Donald Byrd's Carmina Burana, Spectrum Dance Theatre
[UNTITLED] series, Seattle Symphony
Delfos Danza Contemporanea: Cuando los Disfraces se Cuelgan, UW World Series

THE KALEIDOSCOPE AWARD
For the most transporting work


Slaughterhouse 5, Book-It Repertory Theatre
Cineastas, On the Boards
Laser Dome, Pacific Science Center
Rocky Horror Picture Show, Renton Civic Theatre
Transfigured Night, Music of Remembrance with Spectrum Dance Theatre

THE ROFL AWARD
For the funnest way to not think about finals


Twisted Flicks, Jet City Improv
Our Gay Apparel, Seattle Men's Chorus
What We Do in the Shadows, SIFF
As You Like It, Seattle Shakespeare Company
A Christmas Story, 5th Avenue Theatre

THE BEST AESTHETICS AWARD
For great design


Robin Hood, Seattle Children's Theatre
Pop Departures, Seattle Art Museum
Indie Game Revolution, EMP Museum
The Piano Lesson, Seattle Repertory Theatre
Ann Hamilton: A Common S E N S E, Henry Art Gallery

BEST FILM ORGANIZATION

Grand Illusion Cinema
NFFTY, the National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Northwest Film Forum
Seattle International Film Festival | SIFF Cinema
Three Dollar Bill Cinema (Seattle Lesbian & Gay Film Festival)

BEST MUSEUM or ART GALLERY

ArtsWest Gallery
Bellevue Arts Museum
Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture
Cornish College of the Arts Main Gallery
EMP Museum
Henry Art Gallery
MOHAI (Museum of History & Industry)
Northwest African American Museum
Seattle Art Fair
Seattle Art Museum, Seattle Asian Art Museum & Olympic Sculpture Park
Wing Luke Museum of the Asian American Experience

BEST DANCE ORGANIZATION

Cornish College of the Arts
On the Boards
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Spectrum Dance Theater
UW World Series

BEST MUSIC ORGANIZATION

Cornish College of the Arts
Early Music Guild
Edmonds Center for the Arts
EMP Museum
Music of Remembrance
Pacific MusicWorks
Seattle Chamber Music Society
Seattle Men's & Seattle Womens's Choruses
Seattle Opera
Seattle Symphony
UW World Series

BEST THEATRE

5th Avenue Theatre
ACT Theatre
ArtsWest Playhouse
Book-It Repertory Theatre
Cornish College of the Arts
Driftwood Players
Edmonds Center for the Arts
INTIMAN Theatre Festival
Jet City Improv
New Century Theatre Company
On the Boards
Pork Filled Productions
Renton Civic Theatre
Seattle Public Theater
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Seattle Shakespeare Company
SiS Productions
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Taproot Theatre Company
The 14/48 Projects
Unexpected Productions
UW UTS
UW School of Drama
Washington Ensemble Theatre
Young Americans' Theatre Company

BEST CIVIC, CULTURAL or LITERARY ORGANIZATION

Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas
Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute
Seattle Arts & Lectures
Seattle Center
Town Hall

BEST MULTI-DISCIPLINARY ORGANIZATION

ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery
Cornish College of the Arts
Edmonds Center for the Arts
On the Boards
Pacific Science Center
UW World Series

BEST FRONT-OF-HOUSE EXPERIENCE

All partner organization are nominated.


HUGE thanks to Seattle Art Museum for hosting the 2015 Teeny Awards!



Login

Create an account | Reset your password