2017 Teeny Award Nominations are OUT (and awesome)

The winners of the 2016 Teeny Awards. Photo by Bronwen Houck

The New Guard has deliberated and are EXCITED to share the nominees of the 2017 TEENY AWARDS!

Don't forget - the below are just nominees! TeenTix members - remember to #VOTE for your favorites! VOTE NOW VOTE NOW VOTE NOW! Voting ends September 8, 2017 @ midnight.

TEENY AWARDS 2017 NOMINEES

ORGANIZATION AWARDS
Celebrating the region’s most teen-friendly arts organizations

1. FAVORITE ORGANIZATION
Voted on in real-time at the Teeny Awards ceremony

All TeenTix partner organizations nominated except reigning favorite organization, the 5th Avenue Theatre.

2. BEST FRONT-OF-HOUSE EXPERIENCE
For the partner organization with the most welcoming and helpful box office staff, greeters, ushers, etc.

All TeenTix partner organizations nominated

3. BEST THEATRE
18th and Union
5th Avenue Theatre
ACT Theatre
ArtsWest
Book-It Repertory Theatre
ComedySportz Seattle
Copious Love Productions
Edmonds Driftwood Players
Intiman Theatre
Jet City Improv
Mirror Stage
New Century Theatre Company
Pork Filled Productions
Renton Civic Theatre
Seattle Children’s Theatre
Seattle Musical Theatre
Seattle Public Theater
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Seattle Shakespeare Company
SiS Productions
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Taproot Theatre
The 14/48 Projects
Unexpected Productions
UW Undergraduate Theater Society
UW School of Drama
Washington Ensemble Theatre
West of Lenin
Young Americans’ Theatre Company

4. BEST MUSEUM or GALLERY
Bellevue Arts Museum
Burke Museum
Henry Art Gallery
Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI)
Museum of Pop Culture (MoPOP)
Northwest African American Museum
Pacific Science Center
Seattle Art Fair
Seattle Art Museum & Seattle Asian Art Museum
The Wing Luke Museum

5. BEST DANCE ORGANIZATION
CHOP SHOP
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Spectrum Dance Theater
Whim W’him

6. BEST FILM ORGANIZATION
Grand Illusion Cinema
NFFTY: The National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Northwest Film Forum
Pacific Science Center’s IMAX & Laser Dome
Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF)
Three Dollar Bill Cinema

7. BEST MUSIC ORGANIZATION
Abbey Arts
Early Music Seattle
Music of Remembrance
Pacific MusicWorks
Seattle Chamber Music Society
Seattle Men’s & Seattle Women’s Choruses
Seattle Opera
Seattle Symphony

8. BEST CIVIC, CULTURAL, or LITERARY ORGANIZATION
Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas
Hugo House
Langston
Seattle Arts & Lectures
Seattle Center
Town Hall

9. BEST MULTI-DISCIPLINARY ORGANIZATION
Cornish College of the Arts
Edmonds Center for the Arts
Kirkland Performance Center
Meany Center for the Performing Arts
Moisture Festival
On the Boards

10. BEST YOUTH ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM
Drama School, Seattle Children’s Theatre
Teen Docent Program, Bellevue Arts Museum
Youth Programs, Seattle Public Theater
National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Reel Queer Youth, Three Dollar Bill Cinema
Youth Writers Cohort, Hugo House
Henry Teen Collective, Henry Art Gallery
Youth Curator Program, Northwest African American Museum
Teen Advisory Group, Seattle Art Museum
Youth Advisory Board, MoPOP
MOHAI Youth Advisors, Museum of History and Industry

EVENT AWARDS
Works must have been produced at a TeenTix partner organization between July 2016 and June 2017

11. THE EVOLUTION AWARD
For the work that best showcased the work of young artists or engaged topics related to youth

Emerge/Evolve 2016, Bellevue Arts Museum
Milk Like Sugar, ArtsWest
NFFTY: The National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Shostakovich Festival, Seattle Symphony
Young Playwrights Festival, ACT Theatre
Torrey Pines, Henry Art Gallery
DEFINITELY Past Curfew: A Festival of Youth-Written One Acts, Young American Theatre Company

12. THE KINDLING AWARD
For the work that most artfully illuminated a social issue or sparked civic dialogue

(Im)Pulse, Spectrum Dance Theater
An Elegant Utility, Northwest African Museum
Barbeque, Intiman Theatre
26 Miles produced by Latino Theatre Projects at West of Lenin
Every Five Minutes, Washington Ensemble Theatre
TEARDROPS THAT WOUND: THE ABSURDITY OF WAR, Wing Luke Museum
Born This Way, Seattle Men’s Chorus
Emancipating the Past, Kara Walker’s Tales of Slavery and Power, Bellevue Arts Museum

13. THE EVERYTHING OLD IS COOL AGAIN AWARD
For a classic work revitalized for a contemporary audience

Seeing Nature, Seattle Art Museum
The Magic Flute, Seattle Opera
Austen Translation, Jet City Improv
The Terracotta Warriors, Pacific Science Center
Summer Festival, Seattle Chamber Music Society
Little Women, Seattle Musical Theatre
Cherdonna’s Doll’s House, Washington Ensemble theatre
As You Like It, UW School of Drama

14. THE ?! AWARD
For an unexpected contemporary work

Welcome to Braggsville, Book- It Repertory
The Fog Machine Play, Copious Love Productions
Tesseract, On The Boards
CHOP SHOP: Bodies of Work, CHOP SHOP
Millennials, Central District Forum of Arts and Ideas
Lydia, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Bright Half Life, New Century Theatre Company
Wellesley Girl, produced by The Horse in Motion at 18th and Union

15. THE KALEIDOSCOPE AWARD
For the most transporting work

Cathedrals XVII: Langhorne Slim & Sara Watkins, Haley Heynderickx, Abbey Arts
Here Lies Love, Seattle Repertory Theatre
Le Mozart Noir, Early Music Seattle
Mark Morris Dance Group, Meany Center for the Performing Arts
Ross Gay, Seattle Arts and Lectures
SIFF 2017
Bring Down the House, Seattle Shakespeare Company

16. THE TREAT YO’ SELF AWARD
For the funnest way to not think about finals

Disney’s the Little Mermaid, 5th Avenue Theatre
Moisture Festival
Into the Woods, Edmonds Driftwood Players
Pickwick, Kirkland Performance Center
Navidad, Pacific MusicWorks
Silver and Soul, Seattle Men’s Chorus
Big Fish, Taproot Theatre
Hip Hopera, Unexpected Productions
Peking Acrobats, Edmonds Center for the Arts

17. THE BEST AESTHETICS AWARD
For great design

Testing, Testing 1-2-3, Burke Museum
By Design 2017, Northwest Film Forum
Sensation, Whim W’him
Yves Saint Laurent: The perfection of Style, SAM
The World of Wearable Art, MoPOP
TWIST, Three Dollar Bill Cinema
Caucasian Chalk Circles, Cornish College of the Arts
On Clover Road, Seattle Public Theatre

18. THE YOUTH ARTS ADVOCATE AWARD
Given by TeenTix's New Guard: Teen Arts Leadership Society, the Youth Arts Advocate of the Year Award celebrates a teen who makes big contributions to our region's arts and cultural community through passion, advocacy, and leadership. Read more here.

Winter Holmgreen
Eliza Jacobson
Sophie Larson
Ana Walker
 


VOTE NOW VOTE NOW VOTE NOW! Voting ends September 8, 2017 @ midnight.

Join us on September 24th to celebrate the winners at the Vera Project. Doors open at 2:30, show starts at 3:30! More info here.

Next entry: Welcome, Tacoma Partners!

Previous entry: Nominate A Teen for the Youth Arts Advocate of the Year Award!

Comments (1)

ddd

By Hativaing on November 7, 2017 at 3:28 am

Login to leave a comment

 

Create an account | Reset your password