Congratulations to the 2018 Teeny Award Nominees!

2017 Teeny Award Winners. Photo by Bronwen Houck

The New Guard has deliberated and are EXCITED to share the nominees of the 2018 TEENY AWARDS!

2018 TEENY AWARDS NOMINEES

ORGANIZATION AWARDS
Celebrating the region’s most teen-friendly arts organizations

1. FAVORITE ORGANIZATION
Voted on in real-time at the Teeny Awards ceremony

All TeenTix partner organizations nominated except reigning favorite organization, the Seattle Repertory Theater.

2. BEST FRONT-OF-HOUSE EXPERIENCE
For the partner organization with the most welcoming and helpful box office staff, greeters, ushers, etc.

All TeenTix partner organizations nominated

3. BEST THEATRE
18th and Union
5th Avenue Theatre
ACT Theatre
ArtsWest
Book-It Repertory Theatre
Copious Love Productions
Edmonds Driftwood Players
Intiman Theatre
Mirror Stage
Pork Filled Productions
Renton Civic Theatre
Seattle Children’s Theatre
Seattle Musical Theatre
Seattle Public Theater
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Seattle Shakespeare Company
SiS Productions
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Taproot Theatre
The 14/48 Projects
UW Undergraduate Theater Society
UW School of Drama
Washington Ensemble Theatre
West of Lenin
Young Americans’ Theatre Company

4. BEST MUSEUM or GALLERY
Bellevue Arts Museum
Burke Museum
Henry Art Gallery
Museum of Glass
Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI)
Museum of Pop Culture (MoPOP)
Northwest African American Museum
Pacific Science Center
Seattle Art Fair
Seattle Art Museum & Seattle Asian Art Museum
Tacoma Art Museum
The Washington State History Museum
The Wing Luke Museum

5. BEST DANCE ORGANIZATION
CHOP SHOP
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Spectrum Dance Theater
Whim W’him

6. BEST IMPROV ORGANIZATION
ComedySportz Seattle
Jet City Improv
Unexpected Productions

7. BEST FILM ORGANIZATION
The Grand Cinema
Grand Illusion Cinema
NFFTY: The National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Northwest Film Forum
Pacific Science Center’s IMAX & Laser Dome
Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF)
Three Dollar Bill Cinema

8. BEST MUSIC ORGANIZATION
Abbey Arts
Early Music Seattle
Music of Remembrance
Pacific MusicWorks
Seattle Chamber Music Society
Seattle Men’s & Seattle Women’s Choruses
Seattle Opera
Seattle Symphony
Symphony Tacoma

9. BEST CIVIC, CULTURAL, or LITERARY ORGANIZATION
Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas
Hugo House
Langston
Seattle Arts & Lectures
Seattle Center
Town Hall

10. BEST MULTI-DISCIPLINARY ORGANIZATION
Broadway Center for the Performing Arts
Cornish College of the Arts
Edmonds Center for the Arts
Kirkland Performance Center
Meany Center for the Performing Arts
Moisture Festival
On the Boards
Stroum Jewish Community Center<

11. THE IN YOUR BACKYARD AWARD
For the partner organization teens love to visit in neighborhoods outside of the City of Seattle

Bellevue Arts Museum
Broadway Center for the Performing Arts
CHOP SHOP
Edmonds Center for the Arts
Edmonds Driftwood Players
The Grand Cinema
Kirkland Performance Center
Museum of Glass
Renton Civic Theatre
Stroum Jewish Community Center
Symphony Tacoma
Tacoma Art Museum
The Washington State History Museum<

12. BEST YOUTH ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM

14/48 HS, The 14/48 Projects
Drama School, Seattle Children’s Theatre
Teen Docent Program, Bellevue Arts Museum
Youth Programs, Seattle Public Theater
National Film Festival for Talented Youth
Reel Queer Youth, Three Dollar Bill Cinema
Youth Writers Cohort, Hugo House
Henry Teen Collective, Henry Art Gallery
Youth Curator Program, Northwest African American Museum
Teen Advisory Group, Seattle Art Museum
Youth Advisory Board, MoPOP
MOHAI Youth Advisors, Museum of History and Industry

EVENT AWARDS
Works must have been produced at a TeenTix partner organization between July 2017 and June 2018

13. THE YOUTH RESONANCE AWARD
For the work that best showcased the work of young artists or engaged topics related to youth

20 under 20, Bellevue Arts Museum    
Fly Filmmaking, SIFF
Macbeth, Seattle Repertory Theater
Merriman Family Young Composers Workshop Concert, Seattle Symphony
Parental Advisory?, Three Dollar Bill Cinema
Peerless, ArtsWest  
Say It Loud: Simply Me, CD Forum for Arts and Ideas     
The Wolves, ACT Theatre

14. THE KINDLING AWARD
For the work that most artfully illuminated a social issue or sparked civic dialogue

An Enemy of the People, West of Lenin
Figuring History, Seattle Art Museum
Familiar, Seattle Repertory Theatre
The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Seattle Children's Theater
Love Heals All Wounds, Edmonds Center for the Arts
Seattle on the Spot: The Photographs of Al Smith, MOHAI
Straight White Men, Washington Ensemble Theatre
Wham! Bam! Pow! Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience

15. THE EVERYTHING OLD IS COOL AGAIN AWARD
For a classic work revitalized for a contemporary audience

Classic Film Series, The Grand Cinema
The Dynamic American West: Highlights from the Haub Family Collection, Tacoma Art Museum
Great Hall of Washington History, Washington State History Museum
O + E, Seattle Opera
Persuasion, Taproot Theater Company
Pride and Prejudice, Seattle Repertory Theater
Swan Lake, Pacific Northwest Ballet
T. rex LIVE, The Burke Museum
Untuxed Concert Series, Seattle Symphony

16. THE ?! AWARD
For an unexpected contemporary work

12 Ophelias, UW School of Drama
Black Bois, On the Boards
CHOP SHOP: Bodies of Work, CHOP SHOP
Director’s Choice, Pacific Northwest Ballet
FRESH: A Drag Show for New Talent curated by Arson Nicki, 18th & Union
How I Learned to Drive, Strawberry Theater Workshop
Ride the Cyclone, ACT Theatre and 5th Avenue Theatre
Silent Scream, Whim W’him
Varieté, Moisture Festvial

17. THE KALEIDOSCOPE AWARD
For the most transporting work

African American Film Fest, Langston
Balmorhea, Abbey Arts
Dragon Lady, Intiman Theater
Dream Dances, On the Boards
Forces of Nature, Early Music Seattle
MARVEL: Universe of Superheroes, MoPOP
Seattle Jewish Film Festival, Stroum Jewish Community Center
Yayoi Kusama: Infinity Mirrors, Seattle Art Museum

18. THE TREAT YO’ SELF AWARD
For the funnest way to not think about finals

A Sassy, Brassy Holiday, Seattle Men’s Chorus
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Edmonds Driftwood Players
Journey West! The Legend of Lewis and Clark, Copious Love Productions
Lady Bird, SIFF
Vanishing Point, Seattle Public Theater
Shakespeare in Love, Seattle Shakespeare Company
Something Rotten, 5th Avenue Theater
Todrick Hall American: The Forbidden Tour, Broadway Center for the Performing Arts

19. THE BEST AESTHETICS AWARD
For great design

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan, Meany Center for the Performing Arts
Emergence, Pacific Northwest Ballet
Everyday Black, Northwest African American Museum
Fun. No Fun. Henry Art Gallery
The Hot Shop, Museum of Glass
The Picture of Dorian Gray, Book-It Repertory Theater
Seattle Art Fair
VideOasis, Northwest Film Forum

20. THE YOUTH ARTS ADVOCATE AWARD
Given by TeenTix's New Guard: Teen Arts Leadership Society, the Youth Arts Advocate of the Year Award celebrates a teen who makes big contributions to our region's arts and cultural community through passion, advocacy, and leadership. Learn more here. Know a teen that fits the bill? Send your nomination to [email protected] 

Join us on October 7th to celebrate the winners at the Vera Project. Doors open at 2:30, show starts at 3:30! More info here.

Next entry: Nominate A Teen for the 2018 Youth Arts Advocate of the Year Award!

Previous entry: Announcing the Teen Editorial Staff!

Comments (2)

office.com/setup
office 365 setup

By Lucia Mandela on August 7, 2018 at 6:54 am

Nemmadi

By Ninestars on September 11, 2018 at 12:48 am

Login to leave a comment

 

Create an account | Reset your password